2020 Texas National Prep Qualifier

The Texas/Oklahoma National Prep Qualifier was held February 1, 2020 at St. Thomas Catholic High School in Houston, TX. Below are individual and team results of the tournament.

Individual Results

106
1st Place Match
Benton Phillips (All Saints Episcopal School) 24-5, So. over Jake Berlin (Episcopal Hs Tx) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 1:12)
3rd Place Match
Ishan Shah (St. John`s School Houston) 18-7, Sr. over Colton Ritchey (St.thomas Catholic) 15-19, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

 

113
1st Place Match
Sam Shafer (All Saints Episcopal School) 26-1, Jr. over Taft Foley (Kinkaid School) 19-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:06 (16-0))
3rd Place Match
Lane McCool (Episcopal Hs Tx) 3-1, Sr. over Sebastian Grannen (St. John`s School Houston) 22-7, Fr. (MD 11-1)

 

120
1st Place Match
Ken Matsunaga (St. John`s School Houston) 24-5, Jr. over Nate Gwynn (McKinney Christian Academy) 3-1, Jr. (MD 17-5)
3rd Place Match
James Hickerson (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-1, Jr. over Hayward Metcalf (St. Mark`s School of Texas) 17-12, Fr. (Fall 4:28)

 

126
1st Place Match
Alan Fandrich (Trinity Christian Academy) 36-5, Sr. over Evan Benavides (St.thomas Catholic) 20-13, Jr. (MD 12-1)
3rd Place Match
Reeves Baller (All Saints Episcopal School) 14-5, Fr. over Mark Hayden (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-2, So. (Dec 6-1)

 

132
1st Place Match
Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian School-TX) 4-0, Jr. over Odin Hicks (Kinkaid School) 18-5, So. (Fall 1:01)
3rd Place Match
Nick Thompson (All Saints Episcopal School) 28-8, Sr. over Luke Mazur (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

 

138
1st Place Match
Jaren Powell (Liberty Christian School-TX) 4-0, Jr. over Sebastian Jimenez (St. John`s School Houston) 31-4, Jr. (Fall 0:30)
3rd Place Match
Sal Abbasi (St. Mark`s School of Texas) 21-10, So. over Ethan Rutt (Brentwood Christian School) 26-17, Jr. (For.)

 

145
1st Place Match
Mason Morland (Trinity Christian Academy) 36-7, Sr. over Thomas Grannen (St. John`s School Houston) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Travis Enochs (St.thomas Catholic) 23-10, Sr. over Evan Petrek (Bishop Lynch Hs) 7-3, Sr. (MD 11-3)

 

152
1st Place Match
Braeden Baller (All Saints Episcopal School) 15-1, Jr. over Cort Doyle (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 3:00)
3rd Place Match
Caleb Key (Trinity Christian Academy) 24-6, Sr. over Will Dumigan (Casady School, Ok) 23-4, Sr. (Fall 3:43)

 

160
1st Place Match
Kendrick Williams (All Saints Episcopal School) 26-3, Sr. over Michael Daichman (St. John`s School Houston) 25-6, Jr. (Fall 4:20)
3rd Place Match
Adrian Marquez (St.thomas Catholic) 27-15, Sr. over Quon Marion (Episcopal Hs Tx) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 2:07)

 

170
1st Place Match
Zachary Vasquez (San Antonio Christian School) 25-5, Sr. over Harrison Heard (St.thomas Catholic) 18-10, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Denzel Poulter (McKinney Christian Academy) 4-1, So. over Paul McGarry (Episcopal Hs Tx) 2-2, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

 

182
1st Place Match
Ethan Wilson (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-0, Jr. over John Perdue (St. John`s School Houston) 27-3, So. (Fall 0:16)
3rd Place Match
Chris Salinas (Newman International Academy) 4-1, Sr. over Roman Ochoa (St.thomas Catholic) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

 

195
1st Place Match
Elijah Ellis (St. Mark`s School of Texas) 28-8, So. over Jack Curtin (St. John`s School Houston) 18-5, Sr. (Fall 3:14)
3rd Place Match
Nick Clarke (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-1, Jr. over Webster Walls (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:31)

 

220
1st Place Match
Holub Charles (Bishop Lynch Hs) 8-0, Jr. over James Ogunrin (Episcopal Hs Tx) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Jackson Phillips (St.thomas Catholic) 28-6, Sr. over Luke Venus (St. John`s School Houston) 14-6, Sr. (Fall 1:53)

 

285
1st Place Match
Gabe Moore (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Fr. over Beau Edwards (Episcopal Hs Tx) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:32)
3rd Place Match
Eric Johnson (St. John`s School Houston) 15-5, Jr. over Nate Lasby (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 4:45)

Team Results

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

St. John`s School Houston 
Liberty Christian School-TX 
All Saints Episcopal School 
St.Thomas Catholic 
Bishop Lynch Hs 
Episcopal Hs Tx 
Trinity Christian Academy 
St. Mark`s School of Texas 
Kinkaid School 
McKinney Christian Academy 
Newman International Academy 
San Antonio Christian School 
The Oakridge School 
Casady School, Ok 
Fort Worth Country Day 
Brentwood Christian School 
Faustina Academy 
Episcopal School of Dallas 
Bay Area Christian School 
Dallas Christian School 
Trinity Valley 
New Braunfels Christian Academy 

214.5
149.5
143
131
126.5
124
84
74
50
49
31
30
27
26
25
17
13
9
8
6
2
0

twitter-icon_edited.png
PENNSYLVANIA_edited.png
NORTH%20CAROLINA_edited.png
VIRGINIA_edited.png

Contact Rob Prebish, Webmaster

© 2020 Prebes Web Stuff Proudly created with Wix.com