top of page

2023 National Prep Wrestling Rankings

Rankings Date: 1/20/23. 

106

1-Tyler DeKraker (Blair) FR

2-Davis Motyka (Wyoming Seminary) JR

3-Liam Davis (Lake Highland Prep) SO

4-Ellis Kirsch (Bullis) SO

5-Julian Rios (Phillips Andover)

6-Tyler Conroy (Malvern Prep) FR

7-Austin Wood (St. Mary’s-Ryken) SO

8-Oumar Tounkara (St. Benedict’s) SO

9-Jameson Burns (Benedictine)

10-Joseph Cooper (Mt. St. Joe) FR

Others: Oliver Phillips (Baylor), Caleb Haney (St. Christopher’s) JR, Isaac Novod (Belmont Hill), Jeremy McGrath (Green Farms Academy), Dom Marinelli (NMH) SO, Eli Chesla (Spalding) FR, Tanner Tran (Father Ryan)

113

1-Anthony Mutarelli (Malvern Prep) SO

2-Leo DeLuca (Blair) SO

3-Ethan Rivera (Lake Highland Prep) JR

4-Drew Roggie (St. Christopher’s) FR

5-Jacob Bond (Baylor) SO

6-Nikos Filipos (Wyoming Seminary) SO

7-Jack Baron (Germantown)

8-Jayden Jackson (Loyola) FR

9-Jake Tamia (Mt. St. Joe) FR

10-James Hanley Landon) SO

Others: Matthew D’Arcy (St. Benedict’s), Scotty Moreau (Belmont Hill), Harry Kittredge (Green Farms Academy), Colby MacIntosh (NMH)

120

1-Marc-Anthony McGowan (Blair) SR

2-Luke Lilledahl (Wyoming Seminary) JR

3-Tommy Link (Malvern Prep) SR

4-Carter Nogle (Mt. St. Joe) JR

5-Brady Kaupp (Green Farms Academy) SO

6-Cal Werden (Western Reserve) JR

7-Joseph Calvin (Father Ryan) JR

8-Sean Garretson (Spalding) SO

9-Sulayman Bah (Kiski School) SR

10-Musa Tamaradze (NMH)

Others: Tyler Wood (St. Mary’s-Ryken) JR, 12-Jack Parker (St. Christopher’s) SR, Bryan Santangelo (Bullis) JR, Andrew Pimental (Belmont Hill). Jimmy Guzman (Episcopal-TX) JR, Robert Leeds (Germantown), Zach Glory (Gilman) SO, Colin Abraham (Providence Day School), Brandyn Fish (Loyola) SO, Cole Gumlick (Lakeway Christian Academy)

 

126

1-Coleman Nogle (Mt. St. Joe) SR

2-Nikolas O’Neill (Malvern Prep) JR

3-Matty Lopes (Blair) JR

4-Draegen Orine (Wyoming Seminary) JR

5-Evan Boblits (St. Mary’s-Ryken) SO

6-Colin Kacena (Lake Highland Prep)

7-Vincent Paolucci (Spalding) JR

8-Kade Davidheiser (Hill School)

9-Marco Cartella (Western Reserve) SO

10-Spencer Reep (Lakeway Christian Academy)

 

Others: James McDonnell (Haverford), John Jurkovic (Gilman) SO, Hudson Frazier (Montgomery Bell), Chase Hart (Baylor)

 

132

1-Jack Consiglio (Malvern Prep) JR

2-Matthew Botello (Wyoming Seminary)

3-Billy DeKraker (Blair) JR

4-Matt Hart (Western Reserve) JR

5-Tyson Sherlock (Gilman) JR

6-Bryce Arbogast (Benedictine) JR

7-Zeno Moore (Lake Highland Prep) FR

8-Enzo Bell (McDonogh) SR

9-Cord Vallis (Belmont Hill) JR

10-Robert Pavlek (Hill School) SO

 

Others: Cameron Helton (Lakeway Christian Academy) SO, Alex Ropski (Christian Brothers) SR, Luke Dionne (NMH) SR, RJ Bucknor (Bullis), Keegan McMahon (Paul VI) SR, Logan Kisner (Loyola) SR

 

138

1-Elijah Rivera (Lake Highland Prep) SR

2-Logan Rozynski (Blair) JR

3-Spenser Barnhart (Malvern Prep) SR

4-Joel Brown (Landon) SR

5-Emmitt Sherlock (Gilman) SO

6-JT Chance (Western Reserve)

7-Lane Foard (Benedictine) SO

8-Cale Roggie (St. Christopher’s) SR

9-Joey Iamunno (Green Farms Academy) JR

10-Nate Askew (Baylor) SO

 

Others: Michael Trujillo (Wyoming Seminary), Freddy Pimental (Belmont Hill) SR, Luke Murray (Peninsula Catholic) SO, Luke Martin (Hammond School), Cole Albert (Hill School), Nate Consigli (NMH)

 

144

1-William Henckel (Blair) SO

2-Sam Cartella (Western Reserve) SR

3-Ethan Mojena (Lake Highland prep) SR

4-Judah Aybar (Loyola) JR

5-Clayton Gabrielson (St. Mary’s-Ryken) SR

6-Jay Eversole (Lakeway Christian Academy)

7-Chancery Deane (Father Ryan)

8-Mac Rusi (Montgomery Bell) SR

9-Logan Paradice (Baylor)

10-Hunter Sloan (Hill School) SR

 

Others: Smokey McClure (Wyoming Seminary) JR, Tyler Hood (St. Christopher’s) SO, SP O’Donnell (Malvern Prep) SR, Ronald Christolin (Green Farms Academy) JR

150
1-Mekhi Neal (St. Mary’s-Ryken) JR
2-Ian McGeHee (Memphis University) SR
3-Chris Crawford (Wyoming Seminary) JR
4-Claudio Torres (Lake Highland prep) SO
5-Paul Ognissanti (Blair) JR
6-Nathan Rickards (Malvern Prep) JR
7-Mitchell Faglioni (St. Christopher’s) JR
8-TJ Langley (Western Reserve) JR
9-Micah Tisdale (Baylor) SR
10-Fisher Bejnerowicz (Rabun Gap-Nacoochee) SR

 

Others: 11-John Mairano (NMH), Sepanta Ahanj-Elias (Bullis) SO, Cameron Cannaday (Mt. St. Joe) SO

 

157
1-Joseph Sealey (Wyoming Seminary) JR
2-Reed Fullmer (Malvern Prep) SR
3-Josh Boykin (Lake Highland Prep) 
4-Hunter Sturgill (Baylor)
5-Pearce Phillips (Providence Day School) SR
6-Ben Smith (Mt. St. Joe) SO
7-Alexander Gavronsky (Belmont Hill) SR
8-Declan Casey (St. Benedict’s) SR
9-Will Buckler (St. Mary’s-Ryken) SO
10-Colin Nugent (Phillips Andover) 

 

Others: Ryan Schneider (Green Farms Academy)

165
1-Lorenzo Norman (Blair) SR
2-Duncan Christensen (Malvern Prep) SO
3-Nolan O’Boyle (Norfolk Academy) SR
4-Colby Isabelle (Hill School) SR
5-Tre Wilfong (Charlotte Christian) JR
6-Anwar Ali (Wyoming Seminary)
7-Nicolas Barnabae (Mt. St. Joe) SO
8-Xavier Giles (Green Farms Academy)
9-Matt Oberlander (Father Ryan) SR
10-Drake Bowers (Christian Brothers)

 

Others: Omer Barak (Lake Highland Prep) SO, Claiborne Tompkins (Montgomery Bell), Odin Phillips (Baylor), Gabriel Smith (Gilman) SO, Shaymus MacIntosh (NMH) 

 

175
1-Omaury Alvarez (Baylor) JR
2-Dom Federici (Wyoming Seminary) JR
3-David Barrett (NMH) SR
4-Daniel Williams (Lake Highland Prep) SR
5-Shane Cartagena-Walsh (St. Benedict’s) 
6-Peter Snyder (Blair) 
7-Haden Bottiglieri (Belmont Hill) 
8-Zahir McLean-Felix (Green Farms Academy)
9-Pearson Hill (Choate Rosemary Hall) SR
10-Riley Finck (St. Christopher’s) SR

 

Others: Austin Lewis (Mt. St. Joe) JR, Zak Zindle (Hill School) SO, Matthew Connolly (Malvern Prep), Duncan Kammar (Calvert Hall) SR

 

190
1-Jude Correra (Wyoming Seminary) SO
2-Nate Taylor (Green Farms Academy) JR
3-Gerard Johnson (St. Mary’s-Ryken) SR
4-Nick Wehmeyer (Malvern Prep) 
5-Cash Colbert (Paul VI) FR
6-Ruben Karapetyan (St. John’s-DC) SR
7-Luke Malveaux (St. Thomas-Hou) SR
8-James Doliscar (NMH) 
9-Liam Kilrain (Blair Academy)
10-Noah Onkst (McDonogh) JR

 

Others: Reeves Baller (Liberty Christian-TX) SR, Alex Lahners (Cannon School), Carson Mingo (Gilman) JR, Temuulen Mendbileg (St. Benedict’s)

 

215
1-Bryce Phillips (Mt. St. Joe) JR
2-Gabe Fisher (Montgomery Bell) SR
3-Brady Colbert (Paul VI) SR
4-Josh Cordio (Wyoming Seminary) SR
5-Steven Burrell (Green Farms Academy)
6-Payton Cramer (Lake Highland Prep) SO
7-Josh Anthony (Blair) SR
8-Stosh Zalota (Malvern Prep) SO
9-Dylan Crawford (Baylor)
10-Dylan Greenstein (NMH)

 

Others: Max Buono (St. Christopher’s) SR, Camren Wright (St. Frances Academy) JR, Luke Hendricks (Mercersburg) JR

 

285
1-Carter Neves (Blair) 
2-Billy Brosko (Haverford) SR
3-Gavin Bage (Mt. St. Joe) SR
4-Gabe Moore (Liberty Christian-TX)
5-Carson Gentle (McCallie) JR
6-Max Fisher (Montgomery Bell) SR
7-Luke Randazzo (Loyola) SO
8-Abraham Cromartie (Father Ryan) 
9-Dion Stutts (Memphis University) JR
10-Saba Mushkidiani (Fishburne Military Academy) JR

 

Others: Logan Marissal (NMH), Chris Murphy (Green Farms Academy), Philip Tabasso (Malvern Prep), Austin Williams (Christian Brothers) 
 

Top Ten Teams (Based on Individual Rankings*)

1- Blair  101

2- Wyoming Seminary 88

3- Malvern Prep 83

4- Lake Highland Prep 70

5- Mt. St. Joseph's  47

6- St. Mary's Ryken 36

7- Western Reserve 31

8- Baylor  30

9- Green Farms Academy 29

10- Montgomery Bell 17

*Team rankings determined by individual rankings: #1 receives 10 pts, #2 9 pts, #3 8 pts, #4 7 pts, #5 6 pts, #6 5 pts, #7, 4 pts, #8 3 pts, #9 2 pts, #10 1 pt.
 

bottom of page